Manny’s SoCal Boys Basketball Top 20 Rankings: (12/31/19)

2019-2020 SO CAL STUDENT SECTION TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (5) Rancho Christian of Temecula (Southeastern) 14-2
  2. (1) Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (Gold Coast) 14-1
  3. (2) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 13-2
  4. (6) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 12-2
  5. (3) Harvard-Westlake of Studio City (Mission) 14-1
  6. (4) Etiwanda (Baseline) 12-2
  7. (13) St. Anthony’s of Long Beach (Del Rey) 16-1
  8. (7) Fairfax of Los Angeles (Western) 11-2
  9. (NR) Santa Clarita Christian of Canyon Country (Heritage) 11-3
  10. (10) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western) 15-3
  11. (12) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 12-4
  12. (18) Heritage Christian of Northridge (Olympic) 14-2
  13. (8) Windward of Los Angeles (Gold Coast) 13-4
  14. (19) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 14-2
  15. (9) Riverside Poly (Ivy) 11-3
  16. (11) Damien of La Verne (Baseline) 11-4
  17. (NR) Ribet Academy of Los Angeles (Harbor) 9-1
  18. (NR) Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo (South Coast) 15-1
  19. (16) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 10-5
  20. (15) St. Bernard of Playa del Rey (Del Rey) 12-3

DROPPED: (14) Birmingham of Lake Balboa (West Valley) 9-4; (17) Colony of Ontario (Palomares) 9-4; (20) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado-West) 12-4

 

INLAND EMPIRE TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (3) Rancho Christian of Temecula (Southeastern) 14-2
  2. (1) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 13-2
  3. (2) Etiwanda (Baseline) 12-2
  4. (4) Riverside Poly (Ivy) 11-3
  5. (5) Damien of La Verne (Baseline)11-4
  6. (6) Colony of Ontario (Palomares) 9-4
  7. (10) Bonita of La Verne (Palomares) 13-2
  8. (7) Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 14-4
  9. (20) Roosevelt of Eastvale (Big VIII) 11-4
  10. (13) Temecula Valley (Southwestern) 8-5
  11. (11) Upland (Baseline) 13-3
  12. (14) Adelanto (Desert Sky) 11-2 
  13. (NR) Shadow Hills of Indio (Desert Empire) 13-1
  14. (9) Chino Hills (Baseline) 11-3
  15. (NR) Great Oak of Temecula (Southwestern) 11-4
  16. (12) Palm Springs (Desert Empire) 11-1
  17. (8) Hillcrest of Riverside (River Valley) 9-5
  18. (16) Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 10-6
  19. (19) Xavier Prep of Palm Desert (Desert Empire) 14-1
  20. (NR) Cajon of San Bernardino (Citrus Belt) 10-5

DROPPED: (15) Rancho Verde of Moreno Valley (Ivy) 7-8; (17) Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 10-4; (19) Jurupa Valley (River Valley) 14-2

 

LOS ANGELES TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (Gold Coast) 14-1
  2. (2) Harvard-Westlake of Studio City (Mission) 14-1 
  3. (6) St. Anthony’s of Long Beach (Del Rey) 16-1
  4. (3) Fairfax of Los Angeles (Western) 11-2
  5. (11) Santa Clarita Christian of Canyon Country (Heritage) 11-3
  6. (5) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 12-4
  7. (9) Heritage Christian of Northridge (Olympic) 14-2
  8. (4) Windward of Los Angeles (Gold Coast) 13-4
  9. (12) Ribet Academy of Los Angeles (Harbor) 9-1
  10. (8) St. Bernard of Playa del Rey (Del Rey) 12-3
  11. (17) Renaissance Academy of Altadena (Harbor) 12-4
  12. (13) Bishop Montgomery of Torrance (Del Rey) 12-3
  13. (10) Rolling Hills Prep of San Pedro (Coastal) 12-2
  14. (14) Chaminade of West Hills (Mission) 13-3
  15. (7) Birmingham of Lake Balboa (West Valley) 9-4
  16. (20) Loyola of Los Angeles (Mission) 14-3
  17. (16) Crossroads of Santa Monica (Gold Coast) 11-3
  18. (15) Taft of Woodland Hills (West Valley) 9-3
  19. (NR) Oxnard (Pacific View) 17-1
  20. (NR) St. Francis of La Canada (Mission) 16-4

DROPPED: (18) Westchester of Los Angeles (Western) 7-6; (19) Mayfair of Lakewood (Suburban) 7-8

 

ORANGE COUNTY TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 12-2
  2. (2) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 14-2
  3. (3) Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo (South Coast) 15-1 
  4. (7) Villa Park (Crestview) 14-2
  5. (8) Mission Viejo (South Coast) 16-2
  6. (6) Pacifica Christian of Newport Beach (San Joaquin) 9-3
  7. (5) Fairmont Prep of Anaheim (San Joaquin) 10-4
  8. (4) Sonora of La Habra (Freeway) 13-4
  9. (13) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 12-2
  10. (12) Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita (Sea View) 13-3
  11. (9) Servite of Anaheim (Trinity) 12-3
  12. (15) Laguna Beach (Wave) 11-5
  13. (10) Canyon of Anaheim (Crestview) 8-6
  14. (11) Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita (Trinity) 6-6
  15. (19) La Habra (Freeway) 10-7
  16. (14) Dana Hills of Dana Point (Sea View) 12-3
  17. (17) Saddleback Valley Christian of San Juan Capistrano (San-Joaquin) 12-1
  18. (18) El Toro of Lake Forest (Sea View) 11-4
  19. (NR) Corona del Mar of Newport Beach (Surf) 10-4
  20. (16) Newport Harbor of Newport Beach (Surf) 14-4

DROPPED: (20) Los Alamitos (Surf) 11-6

 

SAN DIEGO TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western) 15-3
  2. (2) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 10-5
  3. (3) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado-West) 12-4
  4. (5) Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista (Mesa) 11-3
  5. (6) Poway (Palomar) 12-3
  6. (7) Santa Fe Christian of Solana Beach (Coastal) 11-4
  7. (4) Foothills Christian of El Cajon (Coastal) 9-5
  8. (12) Christian of El Cajon (Western) 11-2
  9. (16) Mission Hills of San Marcos (Avocado-West) 12-3
  10. (8) San Marcos (Avocado-West) 10-2
  11. (9) Carlsbad (Avocado-West) 9-4
  12. (14) University CIty of San Diego (City) 12-4
  13. (15) La Jolla Country Day (Coastal) 9-5
  14. (11) San Diego (City) 8-4
  15. (18) Army-Navy Academy (Coastal) 8-2
  16. (19) Otay Ranch of Chula Vista (Mesa) 13-2
  17. (10) San Ysidro (South Bay) 8-7
  18. (NR) Parker of San Diego (Coastal) 8-2
  19. (13) Bonita Vista of Chula Vista (Mesa) 7-3
  20. (NR) Oceanside (Avocado-East) 11-4

DROPPED OUT: (17) El Camino of Oceanside (Avocado-East) 6-4; (20) Bishop’s of La Jolla (Coastal) 6-6

Spread the word:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *