Manny’s SoCal Top 20 Boys Basketball Rankings: (12/16/19)

2019-2020 SO CAL STUDENT SECTION TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (Gold Coast) 8-0
  2. (2) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 6-0
  3. (3) Windward of Los Angeles (Gold Coast) 10-1
  4. (4) Harvard-Westlake of Studio City (Mission) 11-0
  5. (5) Etiwanda (Baseline) 9-1
  6. (6) Rancho Christian of Temecula (Southeastern) 7-2
  7. (8) Fairfax of Los Angeles (Western) 7-0
  8. (7) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 6-2
  9. (12) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western) 8-1
  10. (17) Riverside Poly (Ivy) 5-0
  11. (10) Damien of La Verne (Baseline) 8-2
  12. (NR) St. Anthony’s of Long Beach (Del Rey) 12-0
  13. (9) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 8-2
  14. (11) Birmingham of Lake Balboa (West Valley) 8-1
  15. (NR) St. Bernard of Playa del Rey (Del Rey) 9-0
  16. (12) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 6-3
  17. (16) Colony of Ontario (Palomares) 8-2 
  18. (19) Heritage Christian of Northridge (Olympic) 6-1
  19. (20) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 10-2 
  20. (NR) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado-West) 7-1

DROPPED: (14) Santa Fe Christian of Solana Beach (Coastal) 8-2; (15) Santa Clarita Christian of Canyon Country (Heritage) 6-2; (18) Mayfair of Lakewood (Suburban) 4-3

 

INLAND EMPIRE TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Etiwanda (Baseline) 9-1 
  2. (2) Rancho Christian of Temecula (Southeastern) 7-2 
  3. (3) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 6-2
  4. (6) Riverside Poly (Ivy) 5-0
  5. (4) Damien of La Verne (Baseline) 8-2
  6. (5) Colony of Ontario (Palomares) 8-2
  7. (7) Chino Hills (Baseline) 8-1 
  8. (10) Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 12-2
  9. (8) Hillcrest of Riverside (River Valley) 8-2
  10. (12) Bonita of La Verne (Palomares) 12-1 
  11. (13) Upland (Baseline) 10-2
  12. (15) Palm Springs (Desert Empire) 6-0
  13. (NR) Temecula Valley (Southwestern) 7-4
  14. (17) Adelanto (Desert Sky) 9-2
  15. (9) Rancho Verde of Moreno Valley (Ivy) 4-5
  16. (11) Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 6-5
  17. (18) Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 8-1
  18. (NR) Roosevelt of Eastvale (Big VIII) 6-1
  19. (20) Jurupa Valley (River Valley) 9-1
  20. (NR) Xavier Prep of Palm Desert (Desert Empire) 10-1

DROPPED: (14) Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 6-4; (16) Hesperia (Mojave River) 4-4; (19) Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 6-5

 

LOS ANGELES TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (Gold Coast) 8-0
  2. (2) Windward of Los Angeles (Gold Coast) 10-1
  3. (3) Harvard-Westlake of Studio City (Mission) 11-0
  4. (4) Fairfax of Los Angeles (Western) 7-0
  5. (10) St. Anthony’s of Long Beach (Del Rey) 12-0
  6. (5) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 8-2
  7. (6) Birmingham of Lake Balboa (West Valley) 8-1
  8. (11) St. Bernard of Playa del Rey (Del Rey) 9-0
  9. (9) Heritage Christian of Northridge (Olympic) 10-1
  10. (7) Santa Clarita Christian of Canyon Country (Heritage) 6-2
  11. (13) Rolling Hills Prep of San Pedro (Coastal) 8-0
  12. (8) Mayfair of Lakewood (Suburban) 4-3 
  13. (14) Ribet Academy of Los Angeles (Harbor) 7-1
  14. (15) Chaminade of West Hills (Mission) 10-1
  15. (12) Westchester of Los Angeles (Western) 3-3
  16. (16) Bishop Montgomery of Torrance (Del Rey) 7-2
  17. (17) Taft of Woodland Hills (West Valley) 8-2 
  18. (18) Crossroads of Santa Monica (Gold Coast) 6-1
  19. (19) Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks (Mission) 12-1
  20. (NR) Renaissance Academy of Altadena (Harbor) 10-4 

DROPPED: (20) Alemany of Mission Hills (Mission) 9-4

 

ORANGE COUNTY TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 6-0
  2. (2) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 10-2
  3. (3) Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo (South Coast) 9-1
  4. (4) Sonora of La Habra (Freeway) 11-2
  5. (5) Fairmont Prep of Anaheim (San Joaquin) 8-2
  6. (6) Pacifica Christian of Newport Beach (San Joaquin) 9-2
  7. (7) Villa Park (Crestview) 12-1
  8. (8) Mission Viejo (South Coast) 9-1
  9. (9) Servite of Anaheim (Trinity) 8-2
  10. (10) Canyon of Anaheim (Crestview) 7-4
  11. (11) Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita (Trinity) 5-4
  12. (12) Dana Hills of Dana Point (Sea View) 9-1 
  13. (13) Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita (Sea View) 9-2
  14. (14) La Habra (Freeway) 7-5
  15. (16) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 8-2
  16. (NR) Laguna Beach (Wave) 8-4
  17. (19) Newport Harbor of Newport Beach (Surf) 10-3
  18. (NR) Saddleback Valley Christian of San Juan Capistrano (San-Joaquin) 6-1
  19. (20) Los Alamitos (Surf) 8-4
  20. (NR) Yorba Linda (North Hills) 8-4

DROPPED: (15) Cypress (Empire) 6-4; (17) Edison of Huntington Beach (Surf) 6-4; (18) Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo (South Coast) 5-4

 

SAN DIEGO TOP 20 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western) 8-1
  2. (2) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 6-3 
  3. (4) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado-West) 7-1
  4. (5) Foothills Christian of El Cajon (Coastal) 5-2 
  5. (3) Santa Fe Christian of Solana Beach (Coastal) 8-2
  6. (6) Poway (Palomar) 7-1
  7. (8) San Diego (City) 3-0
  8. (9) Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista (Mesa) 5-1
  9. (7) Carlsbad (Avocado-West) 5-2
  10. (12) San Ysidro (South Bay) 7-3
  11. (10) San Marcos (Avocado-West) 4-1
  12. (11) La Jolla Country Day (Coastal) 5-2
  13. (NR) Mission Hills of San Marcos (Avocado-West) 6-1
  14. (20) Bonita Vista of Chula Vista (Mesa) 7-1
  15. (15) Christian of El Cajon (Western) 4-2
  16. (13) El Camino of Oceanside (Avocado-East) 1-0
  17. (14) Bishop’s of La Jolla (Coastal) 5-3 
  18. (19) University CIty of San Diego (Western) 7-2
  19. (18) Army-Navy Academy (Coastal) 2-0
  20. (17) La Costa Canyon of Carlsbad (Avocado-West) 3-2 

DROPPED OUT: (16) Rancho Buena Vista of Vista (Avocado-East) 1-3 (1-2)

Spread the word:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *